Sea Turtle Conservancy Media Resources: Press Release Archive
[…] 49.     The portion of section 1 of Chapter 99-245, Laws of Florida, that attempts to define the constitutional powers of the FWCC (regarding endangered and threatened species) as statutory powers unconstitutionally limits the authority of the FWCC over endangered and threatened marine species in violation of the provisions of article IV, section 9. Ch. 99-245, Laws of Florida, sec. 1 at 10 (to be codified at § 20.331(6)(c), Fla. Stat.)(powers regarding “[r]esearch and management responsibilities for marine species listed as endangered, threatened, or of special concern, including, but not limited to, manatees and marine turtles”).